Lacoste Replace Iconic Crocodile Logo With Endangered Species
Lacoste are replacing their iconic crocodile logo with 10 of the most endangered species for a special limited-edition capsule collection.
The brand is producing the number of polo shirts in correspondence to how many of each species is left in the wild.
The collection is in support of the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s Save Our Species program.
The Lacoste x Save Our Species includes the following:
The Vaquita, or Gulf of California porpoise:
A solitary sea mammal that enjoys swimming at a leisurely pace in shallow waters.
It weighs around 48 kilos on average and measures 1.5m in length.
It’s a critically endangered species due to shrimp gillnets in which it can get entangled. There are just 30 left in the wild.
The Burmese Roofed Turtle:
The future of this spectacularly-colored freshwater turtle native to Burma looks rather dark.
Rampant egg collection for local and distant consumption, easily predictable nesting sites and reproduction periods make it an endangered species with man as its first predator. There are said to be just 40 left in the wild.
The Northern Sportive Lemur:
This primate measures just over 50 centimeters from head to tail and weighs around 800 grams.
It can be found in the dry forests of Northern Madagascar. Intensive poaching and the destruction of its habitat for agriculture and deforestation make it a critically-endangered species. There are 50 left in the wild.
The Javan Rhino:
Javan Rhinos are very rare, quiet and solitary animals. They’re now only found in Indonesia, under the protection of the Rhino Protection Unit, both in plains and rainforest.
They’re endangered because of their low reproduction rate as well as intensive poaching for their horns. There are 67 left in the wild.
The Cao-vit Gibbon:
This ape is one of the rarest in the world. Despite weighing between five and 10 kilos, the Cao-vit Gibbon can swing from branch to branch with great agility.
This gibbon can be found in a forest located at the border of China and Vietnam, where deforestation reduces its habitat. There are 15o left in the wild.
This flightless, nocturnal parrot, with yellowish moss green and brown plumage is native to New Zealand and can measure up to 60 centimeters.
The male kakapo produces a strange and powerful ‘boom’ call to attract females. It’s an endangered species mostly because of its very low reproductive rate. There are 157 left in the wild.
The California Condor:
With a wingspan that can reach 3 meters, the California condor is the largest flying bird in America.
Its bald head is red orange while its large body is covered in black feathers.
Its survival is threatened by lead poisoning and human-induced garbage that pollutes its natural habitat. There are 231 left in the wild.
These shy and solitary herbivores lead a quiet life in the forests and mountains of Vietnam and Laos, but their survival is threatened due to intensive poaching in the area, making the saola one of the only large mammals in critical danger of extinction.
There are 250 left in the wild.
The Sumatran Tiger:
This carnivore, which can weigh up to 100 kilos and measure up to 2 meters in length, lives in Indonesia.
It’s genetically distinct from other territorial tigers and constitutes a subspecies in itself.
Nowadays, the main threats it faces are poaching and deforestation. There are 350 left in the wild.
The Anegada Ground Iguana:
This iguana, native to the British Virgin Island of Anegada, is an herbivore that can weigh up to 6 kilos and measure over 60 centimetres and live in the tropical dry forest.
Unfortunately, cattle breeding and agriculture make their habitat shrink and feral cats and dogs find them quite tasty. There are 450 left in the wild.
It’s sad to think there are species in the world with less than even thousands remaining.
Appreciate and enjoy nature and wildlife, it should be looked after:
IUCN is coordinating frontline projects worldwide in order to help ensure the long-term survival of threatened species. Learn more on Save Our Species.